Archive | May, 2014

Why using Lanolin in Soap ROCKS! for dry skin…..

22 May

The Boonton Farmers Market  is starting June 7th, 2014. So, you know what I’m doing…I’m getting ready! This will be our third year. Wow, did I just say that? yes I did. I love being at the market. There are lots of great people!

Sometimes those people (our customers) give us reasons why they buy the soap they buy. There is one customer that gave me a lesson…..The first time she (I’ll call her Mary) Mary came to the table she asked if I had any Lanolin soaps.  Mary told me nothing beats Lanolin soap for dry skin and she won’t use any other kind. Thank God, I did have  some lanolin soaps that day because  she’s been buying them ever since.

Even though I had made some Lanolin Soaps I hadn’t really tested them out. To tell you the truth it wasn’t until recently when I had made some Lip Balms with a bit off lanolin in them. I had a test panel and one of the Testers told me that the lip balm was the best she’s Ever used. She went on to say that it stays on All Day and it moisturizes her lips like no other Lip Balm out there. (she’s a true Lip Balmer) That really peeked my interest.

So, what is Lanolin exactly and why does it Rock?

Well, I found out  it’s a waxy substance which can be called Wool Wax, Wool Grease or Wool Fat. It’s extracted from Sheep Wool….(don’t worry the sheep is not harmed in any way)

 

Eid_Sheep-coloredThere are chemical similarities between lanolin and human skin. AND it prevents moisture loss and it re-hydrates! Now, that ROCKS!!!!

No wonder that Mary and the Lip Balm Tester LOVE the products with Lanolin. No wonder Mary will only use Lanolin Soaps!

Because Lanolin is chemically similar to human skin it makes it perfect for Soaps, lotions and skincare products! You can READ more about Lanolin at Lanolin.com

****Please be advised some people are allergic to Lanolin****

Advertisements

Huh, What is Kokum Butter?

17 May

hahaha, Glad you asked. I love use using Kokum Butter (pronounced Coke-um) in everything to soaps to lip balms. But what is it? Well, It comes from the Garcinia Indica tree (that’s the botanical name) and it’s from the St. John’s Wort family. But, I like to just call it the Kokum Butter Tree. LoL

kokum14

It’s  a tree that grows in the Western Ghats region of India.   The tree grows with dense glossy green leaves and produces fruits that look like small plums that are a brownish color.  Under the brownish skin is juicy white fruit with approximately  6 to 8 seeds. Supposedly, the fruit tastes yummy however I’ve never tried it so I have no clue how it tastes.

The Kokum Butter is made from the seeds of the fruit. The butter consists of up to 80% of triglycerides. Which is said to help prevent drying skin. And from what I’ve seen it certainly does. It’s one of my favorite “ALL Time” butters to use.

Soon you’ll be able to check  out our soaps with Kokum Butter here!